Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2342T, Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2342T
MSN: 28-7105211
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talladega Airport, AL (ASN/KASN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had been taxiing for an hour and a half at idle speed. He was cleared for takeoff, but the takeoff acceleration seemed "sluggish". During the climb out the engine miss fired, the airplane climbed approximately 200 feet, and the engine lost power. The airplane landed on runway 21 and rolled off the overrun. Examination of the airplane revealed spar damage to the left and right wing assemblies. The fuselage was buckled and the main landing gear was sheared off. All flight control surfaces were examined and found to be operating correctly. A run up of the engine was conducted, and the engine attained 800 rpm. Review of the Piper Cherokee pilot's operating handbook, section: Warm-up and Ground Check, (Carburetor heat should also be checked prior to take-off to be sure that the control is operating properly, and to clear any ice which may have formed during taxiing). A review of weather data, at the time of the accident, disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot did not report checking carburetor heat following the long period of ground operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat when weather conditions were favorable for carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA148