Accident Hughes 269C N9620F, Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Frank Menix
Registration: N9620F
MSN: UNK
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gail, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gail, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the helicopter was facing in an aft direction on a transport trailer, and the pilot had completed a preflight inspection on the helicopter. During takeoff, the helicopter "felt like it was hung on something." Subsequently, the helicopter blades impacted terrain, and the helicopter came to rest on adjacent to the trailer. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03CA233