Accident Balloon Works Inc FIREFLY II N7021U, Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Inc FIREFLY II
Owner/operator:Get Carried Away Hot Air Balloon Company
Registration: N7021U
MSN: F11-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon sustained fire damage to the envelope while it was on the ground. One of the passengers became ill during the flight. The pilot landed the balloon in a field, and he waited for the ground crew to arrive. While he was waiting, he applied heat to the balloon to keep it standing. Each time that he applied burner, he would look to ensure that it was not contacting the envelope. Just as the ground crew arrived, he glanced at the balloon and began another burn. As he was speaking with the crew, the flame made contact with the envelope. The crew evacuated the passengers from the balloon as portions of the burning fabric fell from it. Several panels were directly burned; melting fabric damaged others. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the balloon.

Probable Cause: the pilot's diverted attention that resulted in the inadequate handling of the burner during ground operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1999 N7021U Hot Air Expeditions, Inc. 0 Cave Creek, AZ min