Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N21915, Saturday 27 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Plane Krazy Aviation
Registration: N21915
MSN: 15074532
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siloam Springs, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV/KFYV)
Destination airport:Siloam Springs-Smith Field, AR (SLG/KSLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain following an in-flight loss of engine power during an approach to land. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An examination of the airplane revealed that the "engine stopped producing power as a result of fuel starvation." The airplane's owner stated that the pilot departed Fayetteville en route to Siloam Springs knowing he "had no more than 35 minutes fuel at night." The owner reported no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane on the flight. During an interview with the FAA, the pilot stated, "I ran out of gas."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate planning/decision resulting in fuel exhaustion. Factors were the trees and the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1998 N21915 Private 0 Conway, AR sub