Accident Stinson 108-3 N6624M, Saturday 27 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Steven P Becker
Registration: N6624M
MSN: 108-4624
Total airframe hrs:2137 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont Municipal Airport, NE (FET/KFET)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing. The pilot reported that the engine failed at 3,000 feet mean sea level during cruise flight. While on his landing roll on a sod field, the airplane struck a concrete marker and the airplane nosed over. The inspection of the airplane revealed the accessory gear drive was fractured in two pieces and had become dislodged from the crankshaft. A metallurgical examination of the accessory gear drive revealed a fatigue fracture at the key way.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the engine accessory gear drive. A factor was the concrete marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA322