Accident Cessna 305A N5237G, Thursday 25 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5237G
MSN: 22770
Total airframe hrs:6313 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:New Richmond Regional Airport, WI (KRNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over subsequent to a loss of directional control while landing. The pilot stated that during the landing a gust of wind from the right resulted in the airplane veering to the left and raising the right wing. The pilot stated he failed to input enough right aileron control for the crosswind. The airplane bounced, the right wing raised and the left wingtip impacted the runway. When the pilot applied brakes, the propeller contacted the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated he should have entered a traffic pattern that was more favorable to the wind conditions and he should not have used the brakes once directional control was lost.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's in-flight selection of the wrong runway and excessive application of brake pressure are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1991 N5237G Stanley Parker, Jr. 0 Franconia, NH w/o