Accident Piper PA-31-310 N27987,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N27987
MSN: 31-7912054
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Yakataga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Yakataga Intermediate Airport, AK (CYT/PACY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated air taxi pilot was positioning the airplane to pickup passengers at a remote airstrip. He reported that he encountered low level turbulence and strong winds during the approach to land, and was unsure if he could complete the landing. As he turned the airplane onto the final approach segment, he said the turbulence diminished, and he elected to land. He indicated that there was a large pool of water on the runway, and he decided to land longer than normal in order to miss the water. Soon after passing the water pool, the airplane settled to the runway, with the landing gear still retracted. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he simply forgot to lower the landing gear. He said the gear up warning horn did not activate because of the increased power setting he used to fly over the pool of water. He indicated he became distracted during the approach to land because of the turbulence and the water on the runway, and neglected to complete the prelanding checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the prelanding checklist, which resulted in a wheels up landing when he neglected to lower the airplane's landing gear. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention associated with turbulence and a wet airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA125