Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1386A, Tuesday 23 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Deltana Outfitters, Inc.
Registration: N1386A
MSN: 18-1219
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Golden Creek, AK
Destination airport:Tanana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land a tailwheel equipped airplane on a gravel bar adjacent to a river. He said there was a 20 knot wind, with gusts to 25 knots. The initial touchdown on the gravel bar was uneventful, but a wind gust lifted the left wing, and the pilot was unable to fully displace the aileron to the left to counteract the wind gust. He said he attempted to abort the landing, but was unable to get the left wing down, and the airplane ran off the end of the gravel bar into the river, nosing down when it encountered the water. The pilot indicated that he was unable to deflect the control stick completely to the left, because the flap handle was in the flaps down position, which kept his left leg from moving to the left, and consequently the control stick was blocked from moving full left travel when it encountered his leg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll, which resulted in an overrun and nose down. Factors contributing to the accident were gusty winds, and restricted aileron control movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1997 N1386A Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub
13 August 1999 N1386A Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
29 November 2017 N1386A State Of Alaska 0 Nikolai, AK sub