Accident Cessna 150F N3093X, Monday 22 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3093X
MSN: 15064493
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedley, CA (O32)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a runway end identifier light after landing short of the runway, which resulted in a nose gear collapse and a propeller strike. During final, the sink rate became excessive and the pilot added power and decreased the pitch attitude on the airplane. The airspeed decreased rapidly so he applied full power and nose down pitch attitude. The airplane settled toward the runway in a level attitude and touched down left of the runway centerline, about 25 feet short of the runway. During the landing roll, the nose gear impacted a runway end identifier light.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path and airspeed during final, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA299