Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N74LW, Monday 22 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74LW
MSN: 18262888
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4466 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Versailles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Destination airport:Versailles, MO (3VS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage when it nosed over during an overrun landing. The pilot reported his approach was higher than normal due to trees at the end of runway 7 (2,805 feet by 39 feet) and his airspeed was too fast. He stated the runway was wet and the airplane skidded when he applied brakes after touching down. He released the brakes to straighten the airplane heading, then he reapplied the brakes. He reported the airplane traveled off the end of the runway into the wet grass. The airplane continued across an airport service road and into a ditch. The nose gear collapsed upon contacting the ditch and the airplane nosed over. The Airport Facility Directory notes trees as an obstruction for runway 7 at 3VS. The website AirNav.com states there are 23 foot tall trees 225 feet from the approach end of runway 7, and 40 feet right of the runway centerline. It also states 1 to 18 foot tall brush and trees are present 100 to 200 feet from the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot touched down with excessive airspeed. Factors associated with the accident were the trees, the wet runway, the wet grass that the airplane traveled onto, and the ditch which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA316