Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S N775WB, Sunday 21 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Sheldon C Bell
Registration: N775WB
MSN: 18280134
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City Airport, IA (IOW/KIOW)
Destination airport:Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the end of runway 12 and encountered a ravine. The pilot reported the airplane had lost all electrical power while in cruise flight. The pilot stated that an airplane taxied onto the runway as he was on final approach. He decided to land over the airplane, and touched down approximately 3/4 down the runway. The flaps were not available due to the electrical failure. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway. Subsequent to the accident, the Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC) performed a normal start of the engine utilizing an auxiliary power unit. The engine started with no hesitation and ran at various power settings with no anomalies. Inspection of the electrical system revealed that the alternator had an open field, resulting in the complete discharge of the electrical system.

Probable Cause: The pilot not performing a go-around when the other airplane taxied onto the landing runway, which resulted in the pilot not attaining the proper touchdown point. Factors to the accident include the failure of the alternator, the complete loss of electrical power, the other airplane, and the ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA314