Accident Cessna 172N N6548D, Sunday 21 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skyschool, Inc.
Registration: N6548D
MSN: 17272857
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with rising terrain while maneuvering to gain altitude shortly after departure. After an uneventful departure, the airplane approached a mountain range, and the pilot opted to execute a 360-degree turn in an effort to gain altitude. While turning, he noticed a significant downdraft, and despite the continuous use of full throttle, the airplane was unable to climb. He attempted to maneuver the airplane to avoid contacting terrain, but the airplane descended about 250 feet per minute and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He thought that the accident could have been prevented if he had maneuvered the airplane away from mountainous terrain. With the temperature and pressure from the nearest reporting station, the density altitude was calculated to be in excess of 4,800 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the mountainous terrain while maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA294