Accident Bell 206L-1 N74AE, Saturday 20 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Evac Leasing Corp
Registration: N74AE
MSN: 45765
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:19861 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoals, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington-Daviess County Airport, IN (KDCY)
Destination airport:Shoals, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air medical helicopter sustained substantial damage during a hard landing in a gravel lot. The pilot stated, "At approximately 10 feet above the ground, while on approach, I noticed some dust blowing. ... At approximately five to seven feet above the ground, the dust situation compounded itself and I lost all visual reference. I held what I had on the controls and let the aircraft settle to the ground. The aircraft contacted the ground in a level attitude and slid approximately 5 feet forward. The aircraft landed slightly harder than normal." The pilot said, "At the time of landing, no damage was observed after inspection with flashlight. Damage was found after subsequent flight by another pilot."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining a proper descent rate during the touchdown once visual reference was reduced by the dust in the rotor downwash. Factors were the dusty gravel landing area and the pilot's visual lookout not being possible due to the dust the rotor downwash raised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA319