Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus YU-4305, Sunday 6 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: YU-4305
MSN: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during an attempted out field landing when the pilot used speed brakes at low altitude.

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
The immediate cause of the accident was the glider's impact on the ground at a steep angle, which occurred due to inadequate control of the glider by the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2006/IZVESTAJ%2010-06%20STANDARD%20CIRRUS%20YU-4305.pdf