Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N9921B, Saturday 20 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9921B
MSN: 34321
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Georgetown, CA (E36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees during an aborted landing. While on final approach to the runway, the pilot noted that the airplane was above the runway's normal glide path and that the airspeed was faster than normal. The airplane touched down halfway down the length of the runway with excessive speed. As the airplane skidded down the runway, continuing off the runway surface, the pilot attempted to abort the landing by manipulating the throttle control to the full power setting. The airplane became airborne briefly before colliding with trees off the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged speed and distance, and his failure to perform a go-around which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA293