Accident Cessna 172S N3555L, Wednesday 17 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Rugby Aviation
Registration: N3555L
MSN: 172S8865
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:ANACORTES, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he experienced a complete wheel brake failure while taxiing for takeoff. The pilot said that he applied brakes, with little response, as the airplane neared the end of the inclined taxiway. He reported that he was not able to stop the airplane, and it continued off the end of the taxiway. After exiting the taxiway, the airplane encountered rough uneven terrain and eventually came to rest, nose down, in a drainage ditch. In a written statement, the pilot reported that on the previous landing, the airplane "shuttered violently" when he applied wheel brakes during the landing roll. He stated that after parking the airplane he noticed brake fluid "dripping" from the area of the wheel brakes. The pilot also stated that after discovering the problem with the brakes, he contacted the operator of the airplane concerning the problem. The pilot reported that the operator instructed him to "...ferry the aircraft back to ORS [Orcas Island] for maintenance." In a written report dated November 20, 2003, the operator stated that the pilot advised him that only a small amount of brake fluid had leaked from the system. Post accident examination of the wheel brake components by an investigator from the National Transportation Safety Board revealed that the brake pads were worn beyond limits, which allowed the caliper seals (O-ring) to unseat resulting in a loss of brake fluid.

Probable Cause: The pilot attempting to taxi the airplane with a known system deficiency. Factors include worn wheel brakes and a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA201