Accident Bellanca CH-300 N796W, Wednesday 17 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Bellanca CH-300
Owner/operator:Spirit Of Wenatchee.inc.,
Registration: N796W
MSN: 3004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was undetermined, however, according to the pilot, they were on a normal approach for a 3-point landing on Runway 13. After the airplane touched down half way down the runway, the pilot began to make minor corrections with the rudder to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The pilot further reported that the airplane veered off the left side, two-thirds down the runway, ground looped, followed by the collapse of the left main landing gear. The pilot did not report a mechanical malfunction with the airplane. The examination of the airplane also failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The pilot stated that this accident could have been prevented with "better rudder control by the operator."

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during landing roll that resulted in a ground loop and subsequent collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA141