Accident Piper PA-18 N6978B, Tuesday 16 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6978B
MSN: 18-5100
Total airframe hrs:4692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchick, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was making a landing approach to a ridgeline that was oriented east/west, and was about 1,000 feet long and 30 to 100 feet wide. The pilot said he was landing toward the east. He described the wind as 10 to 15 knots from the southeast. As he approached the ground, the pilot said a burble of wind over the ridge lifted the right wing. The airplane collided with the ridge, and then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in a collision with terrain during an approach to landing on a ridgeline. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions, and an unfavorable wind along the ridgeline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1966 N6978B 1 Empire, NV sub