Runway excursion Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N32DQ, Monday 15 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32DQ
MSN: 855
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland (VG24)
Destination airport:(VG24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a 2,000 feet long, turf runway. He reported that after becoming airborne, the engine or prop sound changed, and then he perceived that the airplane was slowing and settling. He aborted the takeoff, and touched down on the runway. The pilot was unable to stop before the end, and overran the runway. The airplane then crossed a road where the nose wheel separated from the fuselage, and came to rest in a pond. The engine was test run by the FAA at takeoff power for 5 minutes with no variation in rpm noted. When the propeller control was placed in the cruise power range, 2,200 to 2,300, the propeller tended to hunt, plus or minus 50 rpm. The manufacturer of the propeller governor tested the unit and reported that the rpm was set higher than specified. When disassemble, the unit was found worn, with sludge and some small particles trapped inside the gasket screen.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform an aborted takeoff after he perceived a power loss. A factor was the unsuitable terrain the airplane encountered after it overran the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1984 N6209V Triple Tree Aviation,ltd. 0 Amityville, NY sub