Accident Aviat Pitts S-2C N57BC, Saturday 13 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2003
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57BC
MSN: 6004
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot dragged a wing while performing during an air show. As the pilot was executing a series of low altitude slow rolls, about 35 feet above ground level (agl), the left wing contacted the runway. The airplane then impacted the runway inverted and slid to a stop. No mechanical malfunctions were reported prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance with the runway during a low altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA287