Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N48020, Friday 12 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2003
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48020
MSN: 2812
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO 435B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Diamond, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight for the purpose of herding horses into a trap, the helicopter was in a hover about 80 feet above ground level. The pilot reported that as he transitioned from the hover to forward flight he noted that the rotor rpm was decaying and the engine rpm increased rapidly. The pilot entered into an autorotation with a rapid descent. The helicopter landed hard, collapsing the main landing skids and the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom. The helicopter came to rest with the engine still running. A wrangler assisted the pilot in turning off the magnetos. Several individuals in the area reported hearing the engine sound go from a normal sound to a high pitch just prior to the collision. An individual who was video taping the activity also captured the sound of the engine go to a high pitch just prior to the sound of the collision. After wreckage recovery, the engine, transmission, clutch and freewheeling systems were inspected and no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 2002 N48020 Bureau Of Land Managment 0 Panaca, Nevada sub