Accident Cessna 172M N9651Q, Wednesday 10 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9651Q
MSN: 172-65735
Total airframe hrs:8562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore (1F0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with trees while in the airport traffic pattern. According to the pilot, he encountered a downdraft while turning left base for a landing to the runway. Runway 17 is 5,000 feet long and 75 feet wide. Wind was reported by the weather observation facility at 1F0 to be from the southeast at 9 to 11 knots, with gusts to 16 knots. Official sunset was calculated by the Astronomical Applications Department of the U.S. Naval Observatory to be 1943.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind conditions from the east.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA220