Accident Cessna 210L N93860, Tuesday 9 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Hal Cunningham
Registration: N93860
MSN: 21060439
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a loss of engine power while on an instrument approach to an airport. He was unable to reach the airport, and collided with a tree short of the runway. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane or its engine. Initial responders to the accident site noted an absence of fuel smell or visible fuel at the site, although one wing containing fuel tanks had separated during the accident. No evidence of any fuel stains were discovered anywhere on the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power during an instrument approach to land, and an in-flight collision with a tree and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA283