Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N5360U, Tuesday 9 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Radair Inc.
Registration: N5360U
MSN: 210-64878
Total airframe hrs:2265 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine River, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW)
Destination airport:Pine River Regional Airport, MN (KPWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during descent he "felt the plane slow up quite quickly." He reported he verified the position of the engine controls, however he was unable to restore power. The pilot stated that he selected an emergency landing field. He noted: "After I cleared the tree line I put down my wheels and ten degrees of flaps. … I had to turn pretty sharply to avoid a large tree that was in the middle of the field. When I felt I had cleared the tree I straightened out the plane and pulled the nose up to flare. The plane did not seem to flare and hit the ground very hard. The landing gear collapsed upon impact and the plane slid on the ground." The pilot reported no malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the loss of engine power. The post-accident examination of the aircraft recovered approximately 8 ounces of fuel from the fuel tanks. No fuel was present in the fuel line running from the firewall to the engine. The fuel tanks and lines appeared to be intact and no evidence of fuel leakage was observed. The pilot stated that he did not visually confirm the fuel level before flight. He reported referencing remaining fuel quantity from a fuel management computer installed in the aircraft. The operating manual for the fuel management computer stated: "[The fuel management computer] is a fuel flow measuring system and NOT a quantity-sensing device. A visual inspection and positive determination of the usable fuel in the fuel tanks is a necessity. Therefore, it is imperative that the determined available usable fuel be manually entered into the system."

Probable Cause: An inadequate pre-flight inspection by the pilot due to his failure to visually confirm fuel quantity prior to flight, and the resulting fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper use of the fuel management computer installed in the aircraft, and the tree located in the middle of the emergency landing field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA305