Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8158S, Sunday 7 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Daniel Godsey
Registration: N8158S
MSN: 15061758
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4672 hours
Engine model:Continental 0200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knox City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muleshoe Munici, TX (2T1)
Destination airport:Harrsion Field , TX (F75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot did not refuel the airplane prior to departure for his return cross-country flight. Approximately 25 miles from the destination, he started a slow decent to approximately 3,500 feet msl at approximately 10 miles from the airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. There was no evidence of fuel found at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flight planning/decision, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the student pilot's failure to refuel the airplane and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA219