Accident Piper PA-18-160 N4418Z, Sunday 7 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4418Z
MSN: 18-8753
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla , AK
Destination airport:Skwentna , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to fly over a 1,200 foot long, gravel-surfaced site before landing. He reported that as he maneuvered the airplane for the fly over, he applied 10 degrees of wing flaps, and a "downdraft came over the wings and stalled them both... ." The airplane subsequently struck the ground in a nose down attitude, and came to rest about 200 feet from the approach end of the intended landing site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1986 N4418Z Aces Up Aviation 0 Girdwood, AK sub
29 April 2000 N4418Z Private 0 SELDOVIA, Alaska sub