Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6384B, Sunday 7 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Bob Suchor
Registration: N6384B
MSN: 34284
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4202 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Haven, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pine Haven , WY (KPVT)
Destination airport:Pine Haven , WY (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed an air drop of skydivers and was returning to land. During the final approach, he added power to maintain altitude and obstacle clearance, and the engine "quit without sputter[ing]." He made a forced landing in a sagebrush covered field. The airplane struck the ground, slid down a gully, and struck a tree. The impact separated the airplane's nose landing gear, displaced the engine and engine mount, and buckled the aft fuselage and firewall. The pilot stated that after pulling the airplane from the gully, he visually checked the fuel and identified that there were 10 gallons of fuel in each wing-tank. At the time of the accident, the temperature was 31 degrees C., and the dew point was 7 degrees C.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA150