Accident Cessna 150M N63600, Sunday 7 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63600
MSN: 15077419
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jetersville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jetersville, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff from a grass field that was about 1,800 feet long, with wet grass that was between 4 and 5 inches tall. The pilot reported that the airplane would not accelerate to takeoff speed, and then elected to abort the takeoff. He applied brakes; however, the airplane began to slide and struck trees at the end of the field.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun. A factor was the dew on the grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA193