Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150 N6767F, Saturday 6 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6767F
MSN: 15063367
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanana, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff in his airplane from his private grass/turf airstrip. During the takeoff roll, he said the airplane encountered a muddy section of runway and slowed down. He elected to continue the takeoff roll. The airplane became airborne for a short period, settled onto the end of the runway, and then ran off the end of the runway and collided with trees. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after encountering muddy terrain during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the muddy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA120