Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74467, Saturday 6 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:07:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74467
MSN: 1580
Total airframe hrs:2293 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Destination airport:Brodhead, WI (C37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it landed short of the runway during a precautionary landing. The pilot reported the fuel pressure was fluctuating during cruise flight so he decided to return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that during the landing approach, he was high and at 120 mph with the gear down, so he decided to pull the power back and lower the flaps. When the pilot realized that he was going to be short of the runway, he reapplied power but the engine did not respond. He reported he got low on the approach and had to maneuver to avoid buildings and transmission wires. The airplane impacted a road embankment, resulting in the main landing gear separating-off, and hit a telephone junction box before skidding to a stop. The pilot reported, "I had everything under control until I pulled the power to lower the flaps. Bad decision." The inspection of the airplane revealed that the diaphragm of the engine driven fuel pump had deteriorated and was allowing fuel to be pumped into the engine crankcase. No logbook entries were found regarding replacement or inspection of the engine driven fuel pump.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of the engine driven fuel pump and fuel starvation. An additional cause was the pilot misjudging the proper glidepath and his improper in-flight decision during the precautionary landing to pull back the power and lower the flaps prior to making the runway. Additional factors included the road embankment and the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA306