Accident Piper J3C-65 N38435, Thursday 4 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38435
MSN: 7004
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Shore, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summit, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:Milbank, SD (1D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted soft terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he filled the aircraft with fuel at a private airstrip just prior to takeoff. Approximately 15 minutes after departure the engine lost power. The pilot stated he pumped the throttle, and checked the fuel valve and magnetos, but was unable to get the engine restarted. The pilot stated the airplane impacted soft terrain during the forced landing. The airplane was fueled using above ground fuel tanks at the private airstrip, which is also used by an aerial application operator. There were no reports of problems with other airplanes that had been refueled using the same source. Inspection of the airplane and its engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of engine power. Fuel was added to the header tank. The engine was started and it ran up to 1,500 rpm prior to the mechanic shutting down the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA299