Accident Piper PA-18 N4500W, Wednesday 3 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4500W
MSN: 18-8009019
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3148 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAKNEK, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was in cruise flight and noticed the airplane's carbon monoxide detector was black. He said he decided to land in a tundra-covered area that was about 1000 feet long, where he had landed in the past. He made one landing attempt, but decided to perform a go-around. On the second landing attempt, the pilot said he touched down, but he was going too fast. He aborted the landing and added full power. The airplane lifted-off, and climbed to between 15 to 20 feet above the ground. The pilot indicated that he began a slight right turn, at which time, the airplane settled to the ground. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane received damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot said the wind was light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1997 N4500W National Park Service 0 Noatak, AK sub
27 October 2018 N4500W Private 0 Denver, CO sub