Accident Cessna 172P N52615, Wednesday 3 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52615
MSN: 17274564
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jay, FL (16FL)
Destination airport:Jay, FL (16FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This case was modified on 2/18/2016. Refer to the public docket for this accident to view the changes.**
The pilot stated that he was flying an aerial observation mission in a lefthand circular pattern about 500 feet above ground level with a passenger/observer in the backseat when the engine lost power when he attempted to climb out of turbulence. He stated that he thought the turbulence was caused by prop wash from a previous turn. He rolled wings level and added full power to climb out of it, but the engine did not respond to the power setting. The airplane "settled" and went down in an area of pine trees. The passenger/observer stated that he looked up front to see the pilot "fighting with the controls" before impact. The passenger/observer and the pilot stated that they could smell fuel leaking from the airplane. Several responders stated that they did not smell the odor of fuel at the crash site and saw no fuel leaks. One first responder stated that he did smell fuel but could not locate its origin. An examination conducted by the engine and airplane manufacturers determined that the fuel tanks were intact with no breaches. Inspection of the fuel system determined fuel line continuity. Small amounts of fuel were drained from the tanks. However, photographs taken by sheriff's department detectives showed a large blue fuel stain on the right wing from the tank filler cap to the wing leading edge. The airplane had been in an extreme nose-low position for approximately 42 hours before investigators drained the fuel tanks. The Pilot's Information Manual states that the airplane has a usable fuel capacity of 40 gallons. Airplane flight logs indicated that the airplane's fuel endurance was about 7.98 gallons per hour. Fueling and flight records indicated the airplane had flown 2.2 hours before the accident and after being topped off with 15.93 gallons on August 29, which was the last time it was flown before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: **This case was modified on 2/18/2016. Refer to the public docket for this accident to view the changes.**

Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03TA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03TA175