Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15367, Wednesday 3 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15367
MSN: 28-7325048
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Homedale (S66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine developed an uncharacteristic vibration while in a cruise flight configuration. The pilot stated that he diverted to a nearby airport and shortly after entering a downwind for the intended runway, the engine "quit." The pilot stated he turned directly toward runway 31 after the engine failure. Shortly after completing the turn to final, the pilot landed on the intended runway. The pilot reported that the airplane "...hit very hard." It was later discovered that the pilot's seat collapsed as a result of the hard landing. Examination of the aircraft's engine revealed a fracture in the number four cylinder head. The full thickness fracture emanated from the top sparkplug hole and traveled the circumference of the cylinder, terminating at the bottom sparkplug hole. The metallurgical examination of the cylinder revealed that the cylinder head fractured due to fatigue. The exam report indicated that multiple fatigue failure initiation sites were observed, most notably a series of cracks that initiated at each of the two sparkplug holes. Maintenance records indicated that the failed cylinder was repaired due to valve pitting. Following the repairs, the cylinder was returned to service. At the time of the repairs, the engines total time was 6,689 hours; 726 hours since major overhaul. The cylinder total time since manufacture could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the engine total time was approximately 7,260 hours; 1,319 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during descent due to a failed cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA183