Accident Cessna 152 N757GL, Tuesday 2 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2003
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pontiac Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N757GL
MSN: 15279728
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed during a recovery from a bounced landing. The student pilot reported that he was practicing landings on runway 9L, and upon touchdown during the second landing attempt, the airplane "bounced into the air". The pilot stated the airplane settled back to the runway and the nose landing gear touched down prior to the main landing gear. The pilot reported that the nose landing gear "folded and the aircraft veered to the left edge of the runway and then to the right[,] stopping in the middle of the runway." The student pilot reported his total flight time was 179 hours, of which 52 hours were as pilot-in-command. The pilot had flown 22 hours during the previous 90 days and 14 hours during the previous 30 days. Besides the accident flight, the pilot had not flown during the previous 24 hours. The local winds approximately 13 minutes prior to the accident were 060 degrees true at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. The local winds approximately 26 minutes after the accident were 120 degrees true at 7 knots, winds direction variable between 100 and 160 degrees.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the variable crosswind, the misjudged flare that resulted in the bounced landing and the subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA294