Accident Mooney M20K N252AK, Tuesday 2 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2003
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252AK
MSN: 25-1139
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb-out the airplane collided with trees off the departure end of the runway. The pilot had filed an instrument Flight Rules flight plan, but decided to fly according to Visual Flight Rules to his destination airport. He indicated that it was still dark outside for the early morning flight. The pilot said that during the initial climb-out he lost visual reference with the ground due to the lack of ground lights and a visible horizon. He activated the autopilot; however, the airplane was not climbing as expected. As he was trying to figure out what the problem was the stall warning activated, he disengaged the autopilot, and attempted to lower the nose. The airplane simultaneously collided with trees. Weather in the accident site at the time of the accident was reported by witnesses to be 1/8-mile visibility with overcast clouds at 100 feet. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane. According to the US Naval Observatory, sunrise for the date and location of the accident was at 0541.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions during the dark early morning takeoff, which resulted in spatial disorientation and lead to a collision with trees off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA276