Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7615Z, Monday 1 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7615Z
MSN: 18-8398
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, VA (53VA)
Destination airport:(53VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with about 15 gallons of fuel in the airplane, and flew for about 1 hour 15 minutes, when the engine lost power, about 1 mile from the airport. As the pilot prepared for a forced landing to a field, he noted the left fuel gauge read 1/8-full, and the right fuel gauge, indicated just less than 1/4-full. During the landing rollout, the pilot applied right rudder to stay aligned with the field, and the airplane nosed-over. An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. During the recovery of the airplane, it was noted that "little" fuel was left in the fuel tanks; however, the fuel vent system consisted of drilled holes in the fuel tank caps, and the surrounding vegetation in the area of the fuel tanks appeared discolored and had an odor consistent with aviation fuel. The engine was test run on the airframe, using its own fuel system. It started and ran through various power settings for several minutes, with no abnormalities noted. According to the Piper PA-18 Owner's Handbook, the fuel consumption for the airplane was 9 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1982 N7615Z Danny Nunn 0 Marfa, TX sub