Accident Cessna 150H N23108, Monday 1 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23108
MSN: 15068730
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4035 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moran, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Destination airport:Moran, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was performing a touch-and-go to a hayfield at his brother's ranch. The pilot said, "After rolling a short distance, I added full power and at the point of takeoff, hit a badger hole which jerked the aircraft." The pilot said he corrected to the left but was close to a low-lying area filled with willow bushes. The pilot said he lost airspeed and had the nose of the airplane up. He said he turned right to keep out of the higher willows. The pilot said the airplane mushed through the willows and struck the opposite bank of the low-lying area, causing substantial damage to both wings and separating the empennage from the aft fuselage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area which resulted in an encounter with the gopher hole during the touch-and-go. Factors contributing to the accident were the gopher hole, the abrupt pull up, the low airspeed, the inadvertent stall mush, the high vegetation, and the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA148