Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N103TK, Sunday 31 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103TK
MSN: 4636329
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AEZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane impacted terrain short of the approach end of the runway during a night visual approach. According to the pilot on final approach, while conducting the final check list, he noted that the airplane was about 300-400 feet above the ground, and on the glide slope "with PAPI (Precision Approach Path Indicator) lights." The airspeed was 85 knots with the landing gear extended. He also said he believes he had put in 10-degrees of flaps. The pilot stated that the airplane started to "pancake down," and he did not know why the airspeed had bled off. When he realized what was happening he applied full power and the engine surged, but the airplane was too close to the ground and the airplane landed in the desert. A witness located near the approach end of the runway observed the airplane's wings rocking back and forth on final approach, and then it dropped out of the sky. He stated that the engine was not making unusual sounds during the approach. According to the airplane manufacturer's approved flight manual, landings can be made with any flap settings. The manual also indicated that for landing, a normal approach speed between 80 - 85 knots should be flown with full flaps extended, and power as required to maintain approach angle. For a flaps up condition, the approach speed should be 95 knots. Post accident examination found the flaps in the retracted position with the cockpit selector handle in the up position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during approach for the airplane's flight configuration, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA273