Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3542K, Sunday 31 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3542K
MSN: 28-23617
Total airframe hrs:5610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take off at approximately 70 knots a deer charged the airplane. The power was reduced to idle and the deer struck the airplane. The airplane veered off the runway into the grass. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right front engine cowling, and bending of the propeller. The right side of the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: An on-ground collision with an animal (deer) during an attempted takeoff. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03CA135