Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2898F, Sunday 31 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2898F
MSN: 18256998
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and then collided with the ground during an attempted go-around from runway 21. On final approach, the pilot configured the airplane with full flaps and full nose-up trim. During the intial touchdown, the airplane bounced. The pilot elected to go-around and added full power without retracting the flaps or changing the trim setting. About 10 feet agl, the left wing stalled. The airplane came to rest inverted on a 030-degree heading. The POH for the airplane states that during a go-around, the pilot should add full power, retract the flaps to 20 degrees, and obtain 55 knots.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to retract the flaps and attain a sufficient airspeed during the attempted go-around, which resulted in a stall. The full nose-up trim was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA272