Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N9574U, Saturday 30 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9574U
MSN: AA5-0074
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisville, MI (5Y0)
Destination airport:Ray, MI (57D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing after takeoff. The pilot reported that prior to the short-field takeoff he completed a "standard runup and instrument checks." The pilot stated that the engine "cut out" at approximately 1,200 feet msl while he was maneuvering to depart the traffic pattern. The pilot reported that he "immediately got the plane in a [descent] attitude to keep airspeed up (70 mph). [The pilot] performed a cursory review of the instruments. [Magnetos] were on both, fuel pump on, full throttle and mixture." The pilot stated that the airplane impacted between two pine trees during the forced landing. No pre-impact anomalies were found with the airframe or its engine. No fuel contamination was found in the fuel sample obtained from the carburetor bowl. During the on-scene investigation the engine was started and successfully run at idle power. The engine ran on both magnetos and while isolated on each individual magneto. A full throttle engine run could not be accomplished due to propeller damage, however, the engine responded to momentary throttle inputs.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. A factor to the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA298