Accident Cessna 172M N19929, Saturday 30 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19929
MSN: 17260867
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a downdraft shortly after takeoff and sank into the trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of engine malfunction. The nearest weather observation station reported at 1154 winds were calm, at 1254 winds were from 350 degrees at 5 knots, at 1320 winds were from 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 16 knots with heavy rain, and at 1325 winds were variable at 6 knots gusting to 29 knots with heavy rain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather. The downdraft was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA131