Accident Beechcraft C35 N607D, Friday 29 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N607D
MSN: D-2863
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain following a loss of engine power during takeoff from a temporary dirt strip. The pilot reported that after liftoff he rolled the engine back to 2,200 rpm and reduced the manifold pressure to 23 inches. He brought the gear up. The airplane was about 200 to 300 feet above ground level (agl) and climbing at 90 knots. The engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing with the landing gear retracted. All spark plugs were clean with no mechanical deformation, and the spark plug electrodes were light gray and circular. The engine rotated freely, and thumb compression was obtained on all cylinders in firing order. The top plugs for cylinders 2, 4, and 6 sparked with manual rotation of the crankshaft. Manual rotation of the right magneto produced spark at the leads for cylinders 1, 3, and 5. The fuel screen in the pressure carburetor was clean. Investigators put solvent into the inlet line of the fuel pump and manually rotated the pump. The pump rotated freely and fluid exited the outlet line.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA268