Accident Mooney M20K N231PG, Friday 29 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Coral Day Company, Inc.
Registration: N231PG
MSN: 25-0242
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4445 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-360GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Destination airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 652-hour commercial pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight. During a forced landing on a four-lane highway, the airplane collided with a vehicle. Examination of the engine revealed that the #2 cylinder head was fractured circumferentially between that fourth and fifth fins from the engine end of the head due to fatigue. As a result, the head was in two pieces: the engine side and the dome side. The engine side of the head remained attached to the barrel and the injector line was fractured at one of the brazed joint for one of the ferrules. The 215-horsepower engine had accumulated a total 326-hours since the last top overhaul and 887 hours since its last major overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the #2 cylinder head. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA073