Accident Beechcraft 23 N2322Q, Wednesday 27 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2003
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2322Q
MSN: M386
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated, he performed an engine run-up and had a normal takeoff. At about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The airplane clipped a tree during the forced landing. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated the pilot stated to him the engine failed at 200 to 300 feet above the ground and crashed landed in a field 1/2 mile off the departure end of runway 15, a published 4,743-foot-long runway. A witness, an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, stated that he heard a "poorly running engine" and observed the accident airplane flying south about 20 to 30 feet above the runway. At that point, there was more then 1,000 feet of runway remaining. The airplane continued flying past the runway and off the airport barely holding altitude. He saw the airplane suddenly climbed another 10 to 20 feet before it descended out of his view.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA171