Accident Beechcraft M35 N711DU,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Jet Air Inc.
Registration: N711DU
MSN: D-6538
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4347 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Galesburg Airport, IL (GBG/KGBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing to a cornfield following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot said that she departed with about three quarters of a tank of fuel. She reported, "Halfway [through] the flight I turned the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank. The airplane started to lose power, so I put it back onto the right tank. The plane flew fine for more than 5 minutes and then started to loose power again, as well as altitude. I turned the fuel boost switch on and then off and this helped get about a hundred feet back. The airplane continued to lose altitude. The fuel gauge was indicating around 3/4 of a tank when I switched it." An examination revealed the fuel selector was on the right tank. The right fuel tank was examined and no fuel was observed. Fuel was observed in the remaining fuel tanks on the airplane. The aircraft's engine was started and ran from the fuel in another tank. The pilot reported two hours of total flight time in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel managemant leading to fuel starvation during cruise flight and the unsuitable terrain she encountered during the forced landing. A factor was her lack of total time in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA288