Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2567L, Monday 25 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Cj Ritchie Farms
Registration: N2567L
MSN: 18-8109014
Total airframe hrs:985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lost Hills, CA (L84)
Destination airport:Kettleman City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over during a precautionary landing at a private airstrip. The landing was precipitated by a partial loss of engine power. The pilot stated that 5 minutes after departure, at an altitude of 500 feet, he heard "a loud noise" from the engine with an ensuing reduction in power. By manipulating the carburetor heat control he regained some power. He landed at the first available landing site, which was a small private airstrip. During the landing roll the airplane veered right, the pilot corrected to the left, and the airplane departed the runway and into soft ground on the left side of the airstrip. The airplane nosed over onto its back. Meteorological data recorded at the nearest reporting station at the approximate time of the accident show that the temperature was 95 degrees Fahrenheit, with a dew point of 60 degrees Fahrenheit. A standard carburetor icing chart indicated that at those temperature and dew point levels, light carburetor icing was possible when in the glide or cruise power configurations. Under the supervision of a FAA inspector, an Airframe

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA265