Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15285, Monday 25 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aerostar Companies, Inc.
Registration: N15285
MSN: 28-7305050
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pauma Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during a low altitude maneuver. The purpose of the flight was for the passenger to take photographs. The elevation in the area was 1,400 feet mean sea level (msl). The pilot descended to 2,000 feet msl, slowed to 90 miles per hour (mph), and extended the flaps 10 degrees. During a turn with about 15 degrees angle of bank, the airplane lost 200 feet of altitude. He immediately rolled out of the turn, added full power, and encountered rising terrain. He began looking for a place to descend in order to "pick up some airspeed." A flat spot in a canyon was observed and he proceeded toward that area at 60 mph. After the pilot maneuvered around a house and power lines, the airplane impacted an oak tree, and came to rest inverted. The pilot's conclusion of the accident was that he was operating the airplane too low and allowed himself to become trapped in a canyon with rising terrain. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. The rising terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA263