Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N513F, Sunday 24 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N513F
MSN: 1268
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:12133 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel airplane to the south on a private gravel airstrip. He said there was a direct crosswind from the east of between 5 and 10 knots. Shortly after touchdown, he lost control of the airplane, and it ground-looped to the left. The right main landing gear bent, and the right wing struck the ground, with the outboard 4 feet separating from the airplane. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent ground loop. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2009 N490K Katmai Air Leasing LLC 0 King Salmon, Alaska sub